© 2019 by THE DELAWARE BARRISTERS ASSOCIATION

COMMITEE MEMBERS

About the Louis L. Redding Benefit and Awards Gala

DETAILS

 

DATE:

Friday, November 1, 2019

Cocktail Hour/Reception: 5:30 p.m.- 6:30 p.m.

Three-Course Dinner: 6:30 p.m.

 

PLACE:

The Wilmington Country Club

4825 Kennett Pike

Wilmington, Delaware 19807

 

ATTIRE:

Black-Tie Optional

HONOREES:  

 

LOUIS L. REDDING EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION HONOREE 

In honor and recognition of a dynamic leader whose leadership and outstanding contributions to the field of education has demonstrated a true commitment to social justice and equality for all. 

 

2019 AWARD RECIPIENT:  

Tony Allen, Ph.D.

Executive Vice President & Provost, Delaware State University

LOUIS L. REDDING EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY SERVICE HONOREE 

In honor and recognition of a dynamic leader whose leadership and outstanding contributions to the community at large has demonstrated a true commitment to social justice and equality for all. 

2019 AWARD RECIPIENT:

The Honorable Margaret Rose Henry

District 2 Senator & Senate Majority Leader, Delaware State Senate (Retired)

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE LOUIS L. REDDING LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT:

Bryan Stevenson, Esquire (2018)

Kristen Clarke, Esquire (2018)

Irving Morris, Esquire (2018)

The Honorable Jack A. Markell (2017)

Mr. Thomas L. Sager, Esquire (2015)

Mr. Joseph K. West, Esquire (2014)

Vice President of the United States Joseph R. Biden (2013)  

Mr. Stacey J. Mobley, Esquire (2012)

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE JUDICIAL PROFILE IN EXCELLENCE AWARD:

Chief Justice Leo Strine (2016)

 

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE JUSTICE THURGOOD MARSHALL AWARD:

Gregory B. Williams, Esq. (2017)

Doneene Keemer Damon, Esq. (2016)

The Late James H. Gilliam, Jr. (2014)

Michael S. Purzycki, Esquire (2014)

The Honorable Charles H. Toliver, IV (Ret.) (2014)

Mr. Hinton J. Lucas, Jr., Esquire (2013)  

Ms. Paulette Sullivan Moore,Esquire (2013)  

The Honorable Alex J. Smalls (2013)  

The Late Honorable Leonard L. Williams (2013)  

The Honorable Joshua W. Martin, III (2012)  

The Honorable Virginia A. Seitz (2012)  

The Honorable Chief Judge Gregory M. Sleet (2012)  

 

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AWARD:

Salome Thomas-El (2017)

Ms. Raye Jones Avery (2015)

Dr. Joseph R. Johnson (2014)

Charles S. McDowell, Esquire (2014)

Ms. Veta T. Richardson, Esquire (2013)

Dean Linda L. Ammons (2012)  

 

PAST RECIPIENTS OF THE EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD:

Fred C. Sears II (2016)

Dr. James H. Sills, Jr. (2015)

Loren Holland, Esq.,  

Committee Co-Chair

Oderah Nwaeze, Esq.,

Committee Co-Chair

Wali W. Rushdan II, Esq.,

Committee Member

Jordan J. Perry, Esq.,

Committee Member

Renee Duval, Esq.,  

Committee Member

George E. Evans, Esq.

Committee Member

Michelle Berkeley-Ayres, Esq.,  

Committee Member

Leland Brett Ware, Esq.,  

Committee Member

Vanessa Phillips, Esq.,  

Committee Member Professor

Samuel D. Pratcher, III, Esq.,  

Committee Member

Ashley Christopher, Esq.,  

Committee Member

Gold Sponsors