top of page
2024 Louis L. Redding Gala
About the Louis L. Redding Benefit and Awards Gala

Date:             Friday, October 4, 2024

Time:           6:00 p.m.

Location:    DuPont Country Club

1001 Rockland Rd

Wilmington, DE 19803

 

The celebration will honor distinguished members of Delaware’s courts, bar, and community for their work, contributions, and commitment to liberty and justice for all.  Additionally, the Gala will  highlight Juneteenth and its historical and cultural significance. Please join us for an evening of celebration, remembrance, and dancing!

Information about the Redding Bar Scholarship can be found here

2024 Louis L. Redding Benefit and Awards Gala

2024 COMMITTEE  MEMBERS

2024 Honorees:

JUDICIAL PROFILE IN EXCELLENCE AWARD: 

The Honorable Aida Waserstein (ret)

LOUIS L. REDDING LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT: 

Professor Leland Ware

EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD:

Beatrice "Bebe" Coker

EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AWARD:

Dr. Aaron Bass

​​​​​

Tayler Bolton, Esq.,

Chair

Darryl A. Parson, Esq.

Emery Abdel-Latif, Esq.

 
View the photo gallery for the 2023 Redding Gala here.
View the videos for the 2023 Redding Gala honorees here.
PAST RECIPIENTS

LOUIS L. REDDING LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD:

Don C. Brown, Esquire (2022)

Bryan Stevenson, Esquire (2018)

Kristen Clarke, Esquire (2018)

Irving Morris, Esquire (2018)

The Honorable Jack A. Markell (2017)

Mr. Thomas L. Sager, Esquire (2015)

Mr. Joseph K. West, Esquire (2014)

Vice President of the United States Joseph R. Biden (2013)  

Mr. Stacey J. Mobley, Esquire (2012)

JUDICIAL PROFILE IN EXCELLENCE AWARD:

Chief Justice Collins J. Seitz, Jr. (2023)

The Honorable Diane Clarke Streett (2022)

Chief Justice Leo Strine (2016)

EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AWARD: 

Tony Allen, Ph.D. (2019)

Salome Thomas-El (2017)

Ms. Raye Jones Avery (2015)

Dr. Joseph R. Johnson (2014)

Charles S. McDowell, Esquire (2014)

Ms. Veta T. Richardson, Esquire (2013)

Dean Linda L. Ammons (2012)

JUSTICE THURGOOD MARSHALL AWARD:

Penelope Marshall, Esquire (2023)

George E. Evans, Esquire (2022)

Gregory B. Williams, Esquire (2017)

Doneene Keemer Damon, Esquire (2016)

The Late James H. Gilliam, Jr. (2014)

Michael S. Purzycki, Esquire (2014)

The Honorable Charles H. Toliver, IV (Ret.) (2014)

Mr. Hinton J. Lucas, Jr., Esquire (2013)  

Ms. Paulette Sullivan Moore, Esquire (2013)  

The Honorable Alex J. Smalls (2013)  

The Late Honorable Leonard L. Williams (2013)  

The Honorable Joshua W. Martin, III (2012)  

The Honorable Virginia A. Seitz (2012)  

The Honorable Chief Judge Gregory M. Sleet (2012)  

 

EXCELLENCE IN COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD:

Michelle A. Taylor, Ed.D. (2023)

The Honorable Margaret Rose Henry (2019)

Fred C. Sears II (2016)

Dr. James H. Sills, Jr. (2015)

bottom of page